KUMPARE Indie Movie

KUMPARE Indie Movie
Kasing-lakas ba ng alak ang tama mo sa kanya?

KUMPARE

MY MOVIE POSTERS

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

IKA-23 GAWAD CCP PARA SA ALTERNATIBONG PELIKULA AT VIDEO Schedule


IKA-23 GAWAD CCP PARA SA ALTERNATIBONG PELIKULA AT VIDEO
November 22-25, 2011
at the CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde (Dream Theatre)


Schedule of Screening

EXPERIMENTAL Programme 1 (1 hr 52 mins)
22 Nov/Tue (7:00PM)
Ako si Sky by Rogger Basco
Anomali by Abraham Alabado
At Ako’y Naidlip sa Katahimikan… by Ira Lastrilla
Bangungot by Gino M. Santos
Binatilya by Gideon Tomines
Blackout by Jirah Ruth Fermin
Class Picture by Timmy Harn, Gym Lumbera
Daydream by Lois Diane C. Moro
Dinig at Sana Kita by Kevin Francisco
Disquiet by Carlo Cielo
Electric Fan by Gino M. Santos
Epoy Deyto (1990-2011) by Epoy Deyto
Home is Not Where I Roam by Mariano Paulino Umali
htaK in tuo wolB (reverse celebration) by Mark G. Mirabuenos
Huwag Makalimot by Hector Calma
Idle by Reynmil M. Delgado
Itlog (No to RH Bill) by Sharwin Macato
Kokote by Ronnie Sapinoso

EXPERIMENTAL Programme 2 (1 hr 56 mins)
24 Nov/Thu (7:00PM)
Kubli by Hector B. Calma
Kumpisalang Bayan by Caloy
Limjap Soliongco Kuwarto by Josefino E. Recomono, Jr.
La Souffrance (Dusa) by Marck Lesther Bañares
Manenaya (Waiting) by Richard Soriano Legaspi
Manggaranon Kita, Di Bala? (We are Rich, Aren’t We?) by Noel de Leon
O.F.S. by Donnie T. Sacueza
Obra ng Lipunan by Hector B. Calma
Paano Kung Wala? by Jenkin Joshua O. Baniqued
Psychedelia by Joni Gutierrez
Sino? by Roxcell Salanguste
The Playroom by Gino M. Santos
Tribeswoman by Khate Tadena, Jela Ramirez
Vanishing Air by Jingliang Tan
Wake Up! by Sarah Jane R. Mendoza
Yurak (Ang Panggagahasa kay Kalikasan) by AJ Roman

ANIMATION (1 hr 26 mins)
23 Nov/Wed (7:00PM)      
A Worm’s Tale by Hygie B. Ochoa  
Ang Palitan by Gapi Zabala  
Ay Bulate! by Daryl R. Layson  
Choka & Kacho by Chi Zhuo  
Delivery Boy by Jerrard King L. Cedro  
Dwelo by Ronnie Sapinoso  
Hagyanan (Staircase) by Anthony Lemuel C. Reorizo
Himig by Edlaine Ann S. Mercado  
Kalaro by Girlie A. Palo
Larger Than Life by Glenn S. Oliva
Lolo by Carl Joseph Papa  
Manong, Salamat Po! by Epoy Deyto  
Olivette-Violette by Rafael A. Palcon, Jr.  
Paano Hulihin ang Araw by Jane Mariel L. Almoneda  
Sanayan lang ang Pagpatay by Gil Joseph A. Sanchez  
Swords & Krises by Glenn S. Oliva  
Think Outside the Box by Romulus L. Jerusalem

DOCUMENTARY Programme 1 (2 hrs 4 mins)
22 Nov/Tue (1:00PM)      
Amianan by Byron Bryant  
As Told by the Butterflies by Nawruz Paguidopon  
Man’s Best Friend by Camille Alamares

DOCUMENTARY Programme 2 (2 hrs 3 mins)
23 Nov/Wed (10:00AM)      
Bastonero by Archel Miranda  
Cinema in the Regions: 2nd Pambujan Film Festival by Noriel M. Jarito  
Cutud by Jeyow Evangelista
Fraternity by Rovelin Enriquez, Jr.
He’s a Girl by Shannen Que
Krump by Maria Francesca Lee & Grace Yann Apuad
Leaving Home by Epoy Deyto

DOCUMENTARY Programme 3 (2 hrs)
23 Nov/Wed (3:30PM)
A Life of Vices by Jan Edward Sousa
Lokasyon sa Dislokasyon by Daena de Guzman
Lolo Pimong Gener by Mark G. Mirabuenos
Murang Edad by Philcon Remotin
The Mother (Ang Ina) by Donnie T. Sacueza

DOCUMENTARY Programme 4 (2 hrs 4 mins)
24 Nov/Thu (1:00PM)
Agos (Waves) by Samantha Lee
Nasaan si Utol? by Amira A. Hussin
Nazareno 2 by Jeyow Evangelista
Peace in Internet Café by Jefrey Ramos
Pinikpikan by Angelo Caparras
A Teacher: Proven & Tested by Juan Gabriel Lim
Tubig Kanlungan: Kadluan ng Yaman by Angelique Angeles, Grace Yann Apuad, Maria Francesca Lee
The Unwanted Visitor by Kriztine R. Viray

DOCUMENTARY Programme 5 (1 hr  57 mins)
25 Nov/Fri (10:00AM)
‘Wag Nang Magparty Beybeh, May Revolution 2nyt (A rock documentary) by Emman Pascual
Waray in the City by Noriel M. Jarito
Working While in Class by Maevelyn Calapardo

SHORT FEATURE Programme 1 (2 hrs 02 mins)
22 Nov/Tue (10:00AM)
123 by Carlo G. Obispo
364 by Rolson Chester G. Ilao
3four by Anne Christabel de Leon
AbE by Charles Aaron Salazar
Agaw by Ronnie Sapinoso
Alibi by Perry Escaño
Apuhap by Geza Jayson, Paulle Olivenza 
Awit ni Maria by Nica Santiago
Baby by Carl Joseph E. Papa

SHORT FEATURE Programme 2 (2 hrs 6 mins)
22 Nov/Tue (3:30PM)
Bago Magwakas by Epoy Deyto
Balasa by Naoki Mengua
Barbie by Federick Peradilla
BJ by Donnie T. Sacueza
Blackout by Don Henry Abe
Buhay Muna (Life First) by Alvaro Eduardo
Condom by Michael Castillo
Dadi by Ilsa Malsi
Dahil sa 'Yo by Gym Lumbera
Dear Doubt by Vanessa Balagapo, Daphne Oliveros, BJ Hernandez
Debut by Pamela Llanes Reyes
Pananahimik ng Agos by Ronnie Sapinoso
The Chase by Amiel Suarez, Simoun Mendoza, Kevin Gabon, Norman Co

SHORT FEATURE Programme 3 (2 hrs 7 mins) 22 Nov/Tue (9:30PM)
D Osom 2 by Candice Marie Perez
Denouement by Bryan Jeff Digma
Dilim by Kevin Francisco
Esbat by Carlo G. Obispo
Good por Hollywood by Inshallah P. Montero
Mitsa by Carlo Cielo

SHORT FEATURE Programme 4 (2 hrs 5 mins)
23 Nov/Wed (1:00PM)
Ang Mga Kamatayan ni Anna by Allan Ibañez Gunita by Monica Diaz
Hiling ng Kahapon by Marianne Estaris
I(NDI)E Mainstream by Mark Vincent Villa
In Between by Yuji Cleofas Nozaki
Inosensya by Mikhail Red
Pananahimik ng Agos by Ronnie Sapinoso
Winner Winner by Jaise Cappal

SHORT FEATURE Programme 5 (2 hrs 7 mins)
23 Nov/Wed (9:30PM)
A Love Story That Never Was     I See Everything by Michael Jianoran
Katipunan by Caloy Limjap Soliongco
Kontra by Jane Torres
Kristal  by Juan Carlo Bien, Jeoffrey Arcilla
Kubli by Ron Carlos See
Kupit by Ron Segismundo
Labing Dalawa by Gino M. Santos
Litrato, After Life, Dilim, Katok,Pulang Kwarto by Espiritu, Ochoa, Dagalea, Marfil, Alegre 
Mirrored by Rap Ramirez

SHORT FEATURE Programme 6 (2 hrs 4 mins)
24 Nov/Thu (10:00AM)
Ang Mahiwagang Tooot by Ian Hontanosas
Lumang Kahoy by Pam Miras
Macopa St. by Psyche Darlene R. Quejada
Man of the House by Chuck Hipol
Manenaya (Waiting) by Richard Soriano Legaspi
Milalaban by Kevin Lawrence Restua
Mithi by Jela Ramirez Oso by Ryan Canteras, Kim Potapo, Danielle Salvacion, Ted
Sumampong Sa Pagpalo ng Tambol by Patricia Angelica M. Perez
Sulapo (Fly) by Bor Ocampo

SHORT FEATURE Programme 7 (2 hrs 5 mins)
24 Nov/Thu (3:30PM)
Ang Payaso at ang Prinsesa by Kris Ann de la Peña 
Overture by Perry Escaño
Panty by Timmy Harn Peklat by Marianne Joy Avilla, Pola Cheyenne Beronilla
Ricochet by Chad Angelic Cabigon Rindido by Noriel M. Jarito
Tikas by Ron Segismundo

SHORT FEATURE Programme 8 (2 hrs 4 mins)
24 Nov/Thu (9:30PM)
Santa Sita by Golda Hanna Daquioag
Sarong Aldaw by Marianito Dio, Jr.
Sikreto by Ronald E. Batallones
Sintomas by Andrew Mark Asuncion
Sirip by Kim Camelo
Tulala by Jerald Paolo Rarugal
Weding Gawn by Ronnie Sapinoso

SHORT FEATURE Programme 9 (2 hrs 8 mins)
25 Nov/Fri (1:00PM)
Ang Umaatikabong Buhay ni Badong Aguirre by Josephine Carreon
Taho by Marie Frederick V. Bensan
Taking Chances by Renard Torres
Tama (Deranged) by Yutaka Yamakawa
Tanghaling Tapat by Mariano Paulino Umali
Viscera by Herwin Cabasal

ADMISSION IS FREE!


Source: http://pinoyfilm.com/


Wednesday, November 9, 2011

Cinemanila 2011 Digital Lokal Competition Finalist: Señorita

"Señorita" is the debut feature by Vincent Sandoval. 


First shot as a short film, "Señorita" is a noir melodrama about a reformed transgender sex worker who gets involved in small-town politics. 


The feature film had its world premiere in competition at the Festival del Film Locarno (August 3-13, 2011) and then had its North American premiere at the Vancouver International Film Festival (Sept. 29 - Oct. 14, 2011) as a nominee for the prestigious Dragons and Tigers Award. 


It will have its Philippine premiere in competition at the 13th Cinemanila International Film Festival (Nov. 11-17, 2011). 


Visit the official website at www.senoritamovie.com.


Trailer:


Cinemanila 2011 Official Line-up of Films

CINEMANILA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2011 
OFFICIAL FESTIVAL LINE-UP



OPENING FILM:


PINA / Wim Wenders (Germany / France / UK, 2011)


CLOSING FILM:


LIFE IN A DAY / Ridley Scott and Kevin MacDonald (USA, 2011)


MAIN COMPETITION


Century of Birthing (Siglo ng Pagluluwal) (2011) by Lav Diaz (Philippines)
Gangor (2010) by Italo Spinelli (Italy)
If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle (2010) by Florin Serban (Romania)
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (2011) by Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Turkey)
Poetry (2010) by Chang-dong Lee (South Korea)
Sun-Beaten Path (2011) by Sonthar Gyal (China)
Toomelah (2011) by Ivan Sen (Australia)


SEA COMPETITION


Boundary (2011) by Benito Bautista (Philippines)
Eternity (2010) by Sivaroj Kongsakul (Thailand)
Golden Slumbers (2011) by Davy Chou (Cambodia)
The Mirror Never Lies (2011) by Kamila Andini (Indonesia)
Water Hands (2011) by Vladimir Todorovic (Singapore)


DIGITAL LOKAL


Sakay sa Hangin by Regiben Romana
Señorita by Vincent Sandoval
Sa Kanto ng Ulap at Lupa by Mes de Guzman (Philippines)
Lawas Kan Pinabli (Forever Loved) by Christopher Gozum


YOUNG CINEMA


Shorts in Competition


123 by Carlo Obispo
Ang Gugma ni Olivia (Olivia’s Love) by Christian Linaban
Canto III by Keith Sicat
Inosensya (Innocence) by Mikhail Red
Kapatid (Brothers) by Steven Flor
Saranghae My Tutor by Victor Villanueva
Sirip (Glimpse) by Kim Camelo


Shorts in Exhibition


Agos (Waves) by Samantha Lee
Bleached by Jess dela Merced
Dadi by Ilsa Malsi
Huling Araw ng Pagsisilbi (Last Day of Service) by Bienvenido O. Ferrer III
Leaving Home by Epoy Deyto
Manenaya (Waiting) by Richard Legaspi
Pangako (Promise) by Sari Raissa Lluch Dalena
Sydney-Manila Express by Bor Ocampo


Short: Therapist by Diane Ventura


DOCUMENTARIES 


BABY ARABIA / Panu Aree, Kong Rithdee, Kaweenipon Ketprasit (Thailand, 2011)
THE COLOR OF PAIN / Kanghyun Lee (South Korea)
THE DAY I DISAPPEARED / Atousa Bandeh Ghiasabadi (Netherlands / Iran, 2011)
YOYOCHU IN THE LAND OF THE RISING SEX / Masato Ishioka (Japan, 2010)
FOOL IN A BUBBLE / Joshua Sternlicht (USA, 2010)


THE BEAUTIFUL GAME: SOCCER PROGRAM


BEND IT LIKE BECKHAM / Gurinder Chadha (USA, 2002)
THE CUP / Khyentse Norbu (Bhutan / Germany, 1999)
HAPPYLAND / Jim Libiran (Philippines, 2010)
OFFSIDE / Jafar Panahi (Iran, 2006)
RISE & SHINE: THE JAY DEMERIT STORY / Nick Lewis, Ranko Tutulugdzija (USA, 2011)
THE STRIKER WITH THE N.9 (I FANELA ME TO ENIA) / Pantelis Voulgaris (Greece, 1989)
THE TWO ESCOBARS / Jeff Zimbalist, Michael Zimbalist (2010)
ZIDANE: A 21ST CENTURY PORTRAIT / Douglas Gordon, Philippe Parreno (France, 2006)


HORROR PICTURE SHOW


I SAW THE DEVIL (Akmareul boatda) / Kim Jee-woon (South Korea, 2010)
THE TUNNEL / Carlo Ledesma (Australia, 2011)
VANISHED: AGE 7 (Nanatsu made wa kami no uchi) / Ryuta Miyake (Japan, 2011)


TRIBUTE TO DARIO ARGENTO


SUSPIRIA (Italy, 1977)
DRACULA 3D trailer (Italy, 2012)


TRIBUTE TO NORA AUNOR: LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD


BONA / Lino Brocka (Philippines, 1980)
HIMALA / Ishmael Bernal (Philippines, 1982)
TATLONG TAONG WALANG DIYOS / Mario O’Hara (Philippines, 1976)


FOCUS ON KOREA


BLIND / Anh Sang-hoon (South Korea, 2011)
BREATHLESS / Yang Ik-Joon (South Korea, 2008)
I SAW THE DEVIL / Kim Jee-woon (South Korea, 2010)
NIGHTFISHING / Park Chan-wook (South Korea, 2011)
THE YELLOW SEA / Na Hong-Jin (South Korea, 2010)


TWO FROM AUSTRALIA


SLEEPING BEAUTY / Julia Leigh (Australia, 2011)
TOOMELAH / Ivan Sen (Australia, 2011)


ASIAN CINEMA


13 ASSASSINS / Takashi Miike (Japan / UK, 2010)
ETERNITY / M.L. Pundhevanop Dhewakul (Thailand, 2010)
GANDU (ASSHOLE) / Kaushik Mukherjee (India, 2010)
MADAME X / Lucky Kuswandi (Indonesia, 2010)
OPERA JAWA / Garin Nugroho (Indonesia / Austria, 2006)
QUATTRO HONGKONG 2 / Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand), Brillante Mendoza (Philippines), Ho Yuhang (Malaysia), Stanley Kwan (Hong Kong)
UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES / Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand / UK / France / Germany / Spain / Netherlands, 2010)
WU XIA / Peter Chan (Hong Kong / China, 2011)


FREE JAFAR PANAHI


THIS IS NOT A FILM / Jafar Panahi & Mojtaba Mirtahmasb (Iran, 2010)
OFFSIDE / Jafar Panahi (Iran, 2006)


WORLD CINEMA


BUENAS NOCHES ESPANA / Raya Martin (Philippines / Spain, 2011)
ELITE SQUAD 2: ENEMY WITHIN / Jose Padilha (Brazil, 2010)
FINNISTERAE / Sergio Caballero (Spain, 2010)
GAINSBOURG: A HEROIC LIFE / Joann Sfar (France, 2010)
HABEMUS PAPAM / Nanni Moretti (Italy, 2011)
THE JOY / Felipe Bragança, Marina Meliande (Brazil, 2010)
MAPANG-AKIT / John Torres (Philippines, 2011)
MINDFULNESS AND MURDER / Tom Waller (Thailand, 2011)
NANGA PARBAT / Joseph Vilsmaier (Germany, 2009)
ORILLAS / Pablo Cesar (Argentina, 2010)
POSTALES / Josh Hyde (USA, 2011)
RED STATE / Kevin Smith (USA, 2011)
SHIRO’S HEAD / Don and Kel Muna (USA, 2008)
THE WAY / Emilio Estevez (USA, 2010)


JEONJU INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL SPECIAL


Jeonju Digital Project Films by Asian Masters


PROGRAM A: [Non-Korean]
In Public / Jia Zhang-Ke (China, 2001)
Worldly Desires/ Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand, 2005)
No Day Off / Eric Khoo (Singapore, 2006)


PROGRAM B: [Korean]
Influenza / Bong Joon-Ho (South Korea, 2004)
Magician / Song Il-Gon ((South Korea, 2005)
Lost in the Mountains / Hong Sang-Soo ((South Korea, 2009)




A TIME TO LOVE / Yang Ik-Joon & Boo ji-Young (South Korea, 2011)
DAYTIME DRINKING / Noh Young-Seok (South Korea, 2008)




New Aesthetics Of Korean Cinema From JIFF


A BROOM BECOMES A GOLDFISH / Dong-joo Kim (South Korea, 2008)
THE COLOR OF PAIN / Kanghyun Lee (South Korea)


OBERHAUSEN BEST OF INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION


KENGERE / Peter Tukei Muhumuza (Uganda 2010)
ATROPHY / Palesa Shongwe (South Africa 2009)
MERCURIO / Sandro Aguilar (Portugal 2010)
IN THE NEW WORLD / Rick Raxlen (Canada 2009)
SANS-TITRE / Neil Bolufa (France, 2010)
INWENTARYZACJA / Pawel Lozinski (Poland 2010)


Source:


http://www.cinemanila.org/2011/

Friday, November 4, 2011

PILARIANS BATCH 1996 GRAND REUNION 2011

Hi Pilarians Batch 96, 


Good day!


December 20, 2011 is fast approaching and it is the day we've been waiting for, our Batch 1996 Grand Reunion.


Again, We are inviting you guys to join our "Will Of The Wind" Reunion Theme cocktail party to be held at below details. YOU can tag along everybody from our batch. We will be having alot of surprises from our highschool life. And for those who want to contibute for the event you are most welcome . We are trying our very best to invite our 4th year teachers and Admins to party with us.


THE COMPLETE DETAILS ARE BELOW:


Venue: Mets & Bar Grill, Metropolitan Rockwell, Makati City, Philippines.
Date: 20 December 2011-Tuesday
Time: 7pm – midnight
Dress: Smart Casual (Club regulations apply).
Cost: Php 500 per head 
Details: Ticket includes finger food,drinks, entertainment, games and etc. (Phone the club to book for facilities such as swimming pool, bowling lanes and the loft). Beers and Liquor are available for purchase at the bar.




RSVP: By purchasing a ticket no later than December 10, 2011. After this date tickets can be purchased.


Please note: We will only be doing few round of invites.
We will not be following anyone up. If you do not
purchase a ticket, we will assume you’re not coming or you can buy it on the spot with extra charge to be fair for those who buy earlier.


Venue Facilities: Metropolitan club had few limited facilities that can be use with charges implied such as SWIMMING POOL, BOWLING LANES, THE LOFT AND ETC. Please let us know in advance.


The Band playing:




HOW TO BUY YOUR TICKET:


Direct Deposit: Use the enclosed deposit slip for the
BPI Bank Account to the account below. Ensure your
name included in deposit slip


Account name: Anthony Concepcion
Account Number: 24091409-41
Account type: Savings account
Branch: BPI Pasig Mercedes


Please contact our Official Event Organizers:


Christian Leyno
Anthony Concepcion
Jonison Mones Fontanos
Raldy Mones
Leslie Oliva
Thea Sangrador
Lhee Soriano
Khristine Joyce Eligio
Pamela Revilla
Irene Notarte


SEE U ALL THERE. 


PLEASE REPLY YOUR RSVP's


Source:


https://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=134718879965412
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...